Request a Quote

Privacy Policy

We value your privacy. The purpose of this privacy policy is to disclose to you the type of personal information we gather, how we gather it, what we use it for, and inform you of the choices that you have in our use of your personal information. By using our website, using our services or otherwise engaging with us, you consent to the collection, transfer, processing, storage, disclosure and other uses described in this Privacy Policy.

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) is legislation enacted by the Australian government. The Act outlines the way we may legally collect and use your personal information and we fully adhere to it.

If you no longer wish to receive communications from us, please follow the “unsubscribe” instructions provided in any of those communications, or update your account settings information.

 

Terminology
In this document, unless a contrary intention appears:

personal information

includes the meaning given to that term under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

us, we, our, Fix Auto

means Fix Auto Australia Pty Ltd ACN 611 402 656, a proprietary company established in Australia and includes our related entities, subsidiaries, agents, successors and assigns, and where the context permits, the independently owned franchisees in our network.

Personal information we collect          
The types of personal information that we may collect from you and use from time to time includes:

  • your name;
  • your address;
  • your telephone number;
  • your e-mail address;
  • your date of birth;
  • information about your use of our website and our services; and
  • other information that could identify you.

We collect personal information in a number of ways, for example:

  • when you enter various contests that we conduct;
  • when you visit our website or one of our shops (including shops operated by our independent franchisees) for an estimate or to use our services;
  • when you contact us to ask questions.

We also collect what can be called “anonymous/aggregated” information, which may not necessarily constitute personal information. We collect such information via the following methods:

Browser information (i.e. the URL of the web page you were just on, the IP address of the computer you are using, your domain type and your browser version). Browser information is automatically recorded as part of transmitting information over the Internet. We may use it to help us display information in the best format for you.

Cookies. Our website uses “cookies”. A cookie is a small text file sent to your browser’s files for our reference. No one else can read this file. Cookies allow our server computer to recognize you when you return to the site, so we can retain any preferences you may have selected. We also use cookies to collect information and improve our services. We may use “persistent cookies” to save your user ID and login password for future logins to the website. We may use “session ID cookies” to enable certain features of the website, to better understand how you interact with the website and to monitor aggregate usage and web traffic routing on the website. You can instruct your browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use all aspects of the website, such as the estimate generator.

“Clickstream” Data. During your visit to our site, we may record choices you have made and use this to provide more customized content or advertising. The data does not identify you and is not retained after your visit. This is sometimes called “clickstream” data. If we do market research studies or polls in any area that will only be reported in aggregate, this will be indicated.

 

Why do we collect your personal information 
We may collect and use your personal information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • to provide product, service or any other information you requested;
  • to communicate with you;
  • to record your use of our services and interaction with us;
  • to evaluate the performance of our shops; or
  • to send you information about our products and services and special offers that may be of interest to you.

 

Storage of your information
Secure servers located in Australia, Canada or another jurisdiction of similar technology and security levels will store your personal information. Whilst we cannot always guarantee the security of your personal information, we will use accepted procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Control of your information     
You always have the option to instruct us not to use your personal information. You can also request a copy of your personal information that we hold. See “Contact us” below to provide us with your current instructions regarding your personal information.

 

Visiting a third party website via a link from our own website 
In some instances, advertisers advertise on our website and you may visit their websites by directly linking to those websites from our website. If you choose to provide personal information when you visit those websites please remember that the privacy provisions that the third party has will govern your relationship with them and our privacy policy will not apply.

 

Our policy regarding sharing of information   
Our policy is simple: we never sell or rent your personal information to any third parties under any circumstances (though we may transfer it to our international headquarters since some of the information we may provide you about our products, services and special offers that may be of interest to you are sometimes sent via our international headquarters). Our international headquarters is in Canada, but our activities and operations are global, meaning we may share your personal information with a related party in another country. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas entities abide by this policy.

 

Our policy toward children
Our website is not directed to persons under 18 years of age. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from persons under 18. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with personal information without their consent, he or she should contact us at [email protected]. If we become aware that a person under 18 years of age has provided us with personal information, we will take steps to delete such information from our files.

 

Changes in our privacy policy
From time to time, we may update this Privacy Policy. We will notify you of any material changes to Our Privacy Policy by posting any updated policies on our website. We encourage you to visit our website frequently to stay informed. If you would like a copy of our privacy policy in a particular form, please contact us on the details below so that we can assist.

 

Contact us       
If you have any questions or complaints pertaining to your personal information, you may contact us at [email protected], or at the following address:

Fix Network Australia
9/197 Murarrie Road
Murarrie, QLD 4172

Skip to content